Holy Exhausting Month!

Y'all... I.am.so.tired.

This month has been CRAZY busy!  As if you can't tell.  You know when I only have time to do short Wednesday updates that there's something big going on.  I wish I could say that things are going to calm down soon, but they're not.  Because on top of being crazy busy I've also been crazy procrastinating on the baby front. 

So what have we been up to?  Oh, just a little trip to St. Louis to hang out with some awesome friends and their sweet husbands and babies! We had a great time at the Magic House and the St. Louis Zoo.  Really, if you ever get a chance to go to that zoo, GO!  It's amazing and beautiful and so well taken care of.  We loved it and will certainly be back.

(You may recognize some of these ladies and babies from other fabulous blogs that can be found in my blog roll!)

After our super fun trip we spent the week trying to recuperate from colds.  Lillian's was really bad and we had a trip to the ER, followed by another trip to the doctor, antibiotics, steroids, breathing treatments every 3 hours, etc.  She still has a bit of a cough, but thank goodness it seems the worst part is over.  We still managed to have a great Easter weekend and she's really starting to walk well in her orthotics.  She can take about 5 steps and then topples over, but at least we're moving in the right direction!  She rocked her orthotics and airwalks in her Easter dresses :).

The only shot of her "in action" walking

Aren't they cute?  We love having cousins the same age.

And you know that stage in pregnancy where you realize "wow, I'm huge" ?  I've definitely reached that point.  It's so surreal.  Yesterday was the first day I stooped down to pick Lillian up and then realized my legs couldn't straighten and there was no "up" happening.  I had to set her back down, stand up, and schlop her up to my hip while half grunting and smiling embarrassed that people could see me in all my whale-ness glory.  Yep.  I'm there.  And you can tell in this photo Phil took on Easter:

 And last but not least, I've been SUPER busy creating accessories for Lily & Rose.  Today was my first spring craft show and maybe my last!  Who knew that just sitting at a booth for 8 hours could be so exhausting?  Usually I have a blast at these shows, but my cheeks are sore from smiling all day, my back is on fire from loading/unloading everything, and lets face it - I had to pee every hour and just wanted to stuff my face with the hot dogs and hamburgers they were serving.  Maybe I should stick to online sales until this baby makes an appearance? 

These were a huge hit today, along with the wipes cases you can find here

Oh, and tomorrow?  Tomorrow is my first ever trip to Ikea.  Do you think they'll have a wheel chair I could borrow?  This Ikea trip may be a bad idea, but as long as I come home with a few things to finish Lillian's "big girl" room it will be worth it.

And there still ONE HUGE GIANT thing we've been working on this month - but I can't say what it is until it's final.  It's that huge. ;-).

Oh yeah, and we ended the day doing this.....

Yep, that's dirt in her mouth :)  oy vey


Visit Top Mommy Blogs To Vote For Me


HumpDay BumpDay: 28 Weeks

*How far along?: 28 Weeks

*Total weight gain: About 12-13lbs

*How big is baby?: The size of a Chinese Cabbage

*Sleep?: I officially have a wake up time of 5am every morning.  I guess that's the longest my bladder can hold out now :(

*Best moment this week?: It's a secret, but hopefully I can say it next week!

*Movement?: He's a mover and a shaker!  This little guy is always making his presence known.  I wonder when he sleeps in there?

*Food cravings?:  Fried Chicken, though I keep forcing myself not to eat it...

*Labor signs?: Nope.

*Belly button in or out?: It's about half/half

*What I miss:  Being skinny (I know that sounds so superficial, but I do miss it simply for the ease of moving without straining)

*What I'm looking forward to:  Hopefully a third tri ultrasound!

Visit Top Mommy Blogs To Vote For Me


Hump Day Bump Day! 27 weeks

*How far along?: 27 Weeks

*Total weight gain: Probably about 10lbs

*How big is baby?: The size of a head of cauliflower

*Sleep?: I still have a cold and Lillian's sick. There's not much sleep happening in this house.

*Best moment this week?: Our trip to the Zoo and Lillian taking 5 steps!

*Movement?: He moves a ton at night, which isn't helping the sleep situation.

*Food cravings?:  Smores

*Labor signs?: Nope.

*Belly button in or out?:  It's threatening to pop

*What I miss:  girls nights!

*What I'm looking forward to:  Our maternity photo shoot in a couple weeks.

Visit Top Mommy Blogs To Vote For Me


Hump Day Bump Day: Week 26

*How far along?: 26 Weeks

*Total weight gain: Probably about 10lbs

*How big is baby?: The length of an english cucumber

*Sleep?: Not with this darn cold

*Best moment this week?:  Lillian taking steps!

*Movement?: Yep. A lot.

*Food cravings?:  Pretty much anything sugary and sweet

*Labor signs?: Nope.

*Belly button in or out?: Still in!

*What I miss: Not aching

*What I'm looking forward to:Our trip to St. Louis this weekend!

Visit Top Mommy Blogs To Vote For Me


A Little Crafty Goodness

First I should say that I did NOT come up with this idea.  Last week I stumbled across a blog with a tutorial for this, but of course now I can't find that blog.  If anyone knows which one I'm talking about, please let me know and I'll put a link in this blog post to give them credit!

Since it's spring time and the snow is melting and flowers are blooming, I thought it would be great to make a new wreath for the front door (and after finding out how easy this is to make, you better believe I'll be making these as Mother's Day gifts for the ladies in my family).


All you need to make the wreath: Wreath, paint, sponge brush, five flowers, wood numbers, glue gun. (There is flower wire in this picture but I never used it)


And go ahead and grab a dessert to enjoy while you're crafting.  :)  Everything is better with dessert.


Now pull the flowers off of each stem. For these flowers I just had to twist and twist the tops until the plastic part broke, then I yanked it off the wire stem. It probably would have been easier with wire cutters. Just don't use scissors, it'll ruin your blade.


Now enjoy some of your dessert.... You don't want it to go to waste!


Ok, now place your center flower on the wreath. I just jammed the remaining stem into the spot I wanted it to go, then bent the stem so it would stay put. If you need to use flower wire to hold it in place, then twist the wire around the stem and then twist it onto the wreath.


Then place the rest of your flowers along the wreath the same way.


Now eat more dessert....


Set your numbers out and and get ready to paint! I picked out a color that would work for spring/summer/fall (and maybe winter) so all I have to do to update the wreath is change out the flowers with the seasons. Put two coats of paint on your numbers.


Once the paint dries, figure out how you want the numbers to go on your wreath.  I placed the numbers on the wreath, then pulled them off one by one and hot glued the back of the numbers and placed them back on the wreath. 


Once that dries, you're done! Now go hang that beauty on your front door!


See, I told you it was easy!


Visit Top Mommy Blogs To Vote For Me


HDBD: 25 Weeks

*How far along?: 25 Weeks

*Total weight gain: Probably about 10lbs

*How big is baby?: The size of a rutabaga

*Sleep?: I wake up every morning with a sore back :(.  Not quite sure how to fix that, I'm already maxed out on pillows.

*Best moment this week?: Feeling him move above my belly button.  I can't believe how big he is!

*Movement?: Yep. A lot.

*Food cravings?: Juice... STILL.  And Spicy Italian anything

*Labor signs?: Nope.

*Belly button in or out?:  Still in!

*What I miss:  Not aching

*What I'm looking forward to:  Crap! Every week I see this question and realize how far behind I am on EVERYTHING.  ugh.


Visit Top Mommy Blogs To Vote For Me


My Kid Just Called Me Hairy

And she cant even talk. ::sigh::

She pointed to my arm and gave me a questionable look.

So I said "that's mommy's arm"

Then I tapped her arm and said "that's Lily's arm"

And then she patted her head and played with her hair.... which is her sign for "hair."


yes, mommy is hairy. thanks for noticing.


Visit Top Mommy Blogs To Vote For Me


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...